Film Lineup Announced for G-FEST XXIX
G-FEST, the annual kaiju convention that takes place in Rosemont, Illinois, has formally announced their lineup of movies to be shown at the 2024 convention and nearby Pickwick Theatre.
You can register for G-FEST here.
Pickwick Theatre - Films shown at the Pickwick must have tickets purchased online from the theatre’s site or at the door, and are separate from the cost of the convention. The theatre is located at 5 S Prospect Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068.
Thursday Afternoon Double Feature - July 11, 2024
1:00pm - MOTHRA VS. GODZILLA (1964)
3:00pm - GODZILLA VS. MECHAGODZILLA (1974)
Thursday Evening Double Feature - July 11, 2024
7:00pm - THE RETURN OF GODZILLA (1984)
9:00pm - GODZILLA VS. SPACEGODZILLA (1994)
Friday Feature - July 12, 2024
10:30pm - GODZILLA FINAL WARS (2004)
Saturday Feature - July 13, 2024
10:30pm - GODZILLA X KONG: THE NEW EMPIRE (2024)
Film Festival - Located in the International Ballroom A, B, C on the International Level of the Hyatt Regency O’Hare. Entry cost is included in your G-FEST registration.
Friday, July 12
9:00am - GAMERA VS. ZIGRA (1971)
10:30am - THE STORY OF HONG GIL-DONG (1967)
11:40am - LAKE MERRITT MONSTER (2022)
12:00pm - MONSTER SEAFOOD WARS (2020)
1:30pm - BIGJACKFILMS THE MOVIE (2024)
3:40pm - SPACE BEAST BARRIGULAR (2023)
4:00pm - SPACE MONSTER WANGMAGWI (1967)
5:30pm - KAIJU GLAM METAL SHARK ATTACK (2024)
7:00pm - APE VS. MONSTER (2021)
8:30pm - APE VS. MECHA-APE (2023)
10:00pm - MEGALODON (2018)
11:30pm - THE WHALE GOD (1962)
Saturday, July 13
9:00am - JOHNNY SOKKO & THE SPACE GIANTS
10:00am - ULTRAMAN: THE ADVENTURE BEGINS (1987)
11:30am - THE GREAT YOKAI WAR: GUARDIANS (2021)
1:30pm - LAKE MERRITT MONSTER (2022)
2:00pm - THE BARBADOS PROJECT (2022)
3:00pm - ZONE FIGHTER: SEASON 2 - EPISODE 09 (2024)
3:45pm - THE LAKE (2002)
5:30pm - SUPER LEGEND GOD HIKOZA (2022)
7:00pm - Costume Parade Closed Circuit
10:00pm - BLOODSPAWN (2024)
11:16pm - KINGS FALL (2024)
11:30pm - EVIE (2023)
12:00am - MONSTER MASH (2024)
Sunday, July 14
9:00am - Dojo Studios Presents…
10:00am - APE X MECHA-APE: NEW WORLD ORDER (2024)
11:30am - Video Contest Entries
1:30pm - A Giant Collection of Shorts
2:00pm - Awards Ceremony
3:00pm - DAIKAIJU BUGON (2022)
3:30pm - GAMERA VS. GYAOS (1967)
Sources: G-FEST website and Facebook page